International Conducting Competition

Winners of the previous editions

The gateway to the international orchestras circuit

11th Edition (2013)

First Prize
Lorenzo Viotti (France)

Second Prize
Vlad Vizireanu
(USA)

Special Jury Mention
Michiel Delanghe
(Belgium)

Jury
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Lutz Köhler, Jaime Martín, François Bou, Cristina Rocca, Louwrens Langevoort, Joji Hattori y la Orquesta de Cadaqués

Commissioned Work
L'absència, Héctor Parra

10th Edition (2010)

First Prize
Andrew Gourlay (Reino Unido)

Second Prize
Domingo Garcia Hindoyan (Venezuela)

Jury
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Lutz Köhler, Jaime Martín, François Bou, Cristina Rocca, Louwrens Langevoort, Joji Hattori y la Orquesta de Cadaqués

Commissioned Work
Hekkan, José Maria Sánchez Verdú

9th Edition (2008)

First Prize
Michal Nestorowicz (Polonia)

Second Prize
Daniele Rustioni (Italia)

Jury
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Presidente), Lutz Köhler, Alejandro Posada, John Neschling, Cornelia Schmidt y la Orquesta de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Cap de Quers, David del Puerto

Pablo González
Pablo González

8th Edition (2006)

First Prize
Pablo González (España)

Second Prize
Justin Doyle (Reino Unido)

Jury
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (President), Alfonso Aijón, Sian Edwards, Zhang GuoYong, Lutz Köhler, Jean-Bernard Pommier y la Orquesta de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Tkakun, de Ramón Lazkano

Hans Leenders
Hans Leenders

7th Edition (2004)

First Prize
void

Second Prize
Hans Leenders (Holanda)

Jury
Sir Neville Marriner (President), Harold Clarkson, Philippe Entremont, Jorma Panula, Josep Pons, Takafumi Tsuji y la Orquesta de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Movimiento, de Jesús Torres

Vasily Petrenko
Vasily Petrenko

6th Edition (2002)

First Prize
Vasily Petrenko (Rusia)

Second Prize
Jonathan Pasternack (EE.UU.)

Jury
Sir Neville Marriner (President), Christian Buchman, Ernest Martínez-Izquierdo, Jan Raes, Alexander Rahbari, Maximiano Valdés, and the Cadaqués Orchestra.

Commissioned Work
Elephant Skin, de Jesús Rueda

Christoph Mueller
Christoph Mueller

5ª Edition (2000)

First Prize
void

Second Prize
Christoph Müller (Alemania)

Jury
Sir Neville Marriner (Presidente), Adrian Leaper, Gianandrea Noseda, Lleonard Balada, y la propia Orquesta de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Passacaglia, de Leonardo Balada

Gloria Isabel Ramos
Gloria Isabel Ramos

4ª Edition (1998)

First Prize
Gloria Isabel Ramos (España)

Second Prize
void

Jury
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Presidente), Lutz Köhler, Xavier Montsalvatge, Luis António Pereira Leal, Antoni Wit, y la propia Orquestra de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Pantonal, de Joan Guinjoan

Achim Fiedler
Achim Fiedler

3rd Edition (1996)

First Prize
Achim Fiedler (Alemania)

Second Prize
Zsolt Hamar (Hungría)

Jury
Sir Neville Marriner (Presidente), Rudolf Buchmann, Gonçal Comellas, Enrique García, Asensio, Hans Ulrich Schmidt, y la propia Orquesta de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Rostro de Luis de Pablo

Gianandrea Noseda
Gianandrea Noseda

2nd Edition (1994)

First Prize
Gianandrea Noseda (Italia)

Second Prize
Christopher Gayford (Reino Unido)

Jury
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Presidente), Alfonso Aijón, Leo Brouwer, Gabriel Chmura, Cristóbal Halffter, Antoni Ros-Marbà, y la propia Orquesta de Cadaqués.

Commissioned Work
Daliniana de Cristóbal Halffter

Charles Peebles
Charles Peebles

1st Edition (1992)

First Prize
Charles Peebles (Reino Unido)

Second Prize
Alejandro Posadas (Colombia)

Jury
Sir Neville Marriner (Presidente), Edmon Colomer, Philippe Entremont, Tomás Marco, Víctor Pablo Pérez, Jesús Rodríguez Picó, y la propia Orquesta de Cadaqués

Commissioned Work
Sortilegis de Xavier Montsalvatge

Sponsored by

Diputació de Girona
Generalitat de Catalunya
Gobierno de España